call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+971 567060755
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+966 554358571
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+974 70476025
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+973 38752074
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+965 66241746
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+44 7535 444959
 
 
St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment
 
 
citizenship St. kitts
St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment

The Citizenship-by-Investment Program of the Federation of St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis was established in 1984, making it the longest running and one of the most reputable programs of its kind in the world.

Through this Program, the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis is able to attract high net worth investors of good character to invest in the Federation. In exchange for full citizenship, investors may either purchase approved real estate in St. Kitts and Nevis or make a donation to the development of the country.

The real estate investment route is the only option which enables investors to recover funds used to acquire citizenship. Investors have the option to rent their property through an experienced management company, earn monthly rental income, and sell the property once the five year mandatory holding period has expired.

Applicants must be 18 years of age or older to apply for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Applicants can include dependent family members such as children up to the age of 25 and parents over the age of 65. Applicants must be of good character and have no criminal record and provide a clean police report along with other supporting documents.

Once an applicant’s application for citizenship is approved in principal (approximately 90 -120 days from the date of submission of documents to the Government), and the requisite investment is made, the applicant, along with their included family members will become lifetime citizens of the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis and be granted passports within the strict guidelines of the law and relevant regulations. Citizenship investment St. Kitts and Nevis - a perfect solution for an imperfect world.

There is no physical residency requirement associated with St. Kitts Citizenship by Investment. Applicants have the choice to either live in St. Kitts and Nevis or to live outside of the Federation.



St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship Benefits

St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship benefits are a gateway to a whole new world. Acquiring a citizenship from the Federation gives you and your family the freedom to travel visa-free and conduct business in more than 130 countries worldwide.

A St. Kitts & Nevis passport provides you, the investor, and your applicable dependent family members up to the age of 25, as well as parents over 65 years of age, with the advantages of Lifetime Citizenship.

St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship Benefits include:

  • Fast – A fast track solution to citizenship in three to six months
  • Flexible – No residency requirement; dual citizenships are permitted; dependents are eligible for citizenship too
  • Secure – A peaceful, democratic and politically stable country
  • Permanent – Citizenship can be passed on to future generations
  • Practical – Visa-free travel to more than 130 countries worldwide, including United Kingdom and European Schengen States. View the list of Visa-Free countries.
  • Profitable – Real estate offers income and capital gains opportunities
  • Convenient – Direct airline access to many regions of the world
  • Welcoming – Delightful year-round climate and warm friendly people
 
St. Kitts Investment Requirements

The investment requirements of the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis can be fulfilled in one of two ways:

  •  Investing in the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) or
  •  An Approved Real Estate Investment

See below for a quick summary of the fees and costs of each option. Please note, there are other fees associated with the citizenship application process. These include the citizenship application fee, official citizenship application form, citizenship certificate and passport fees.


* Professional Fees
Citizenship Application fees are extra and will vary depending on the number of dependents included in your application. Please contact us for a personalized estimate of what your total Citizenship-by-Investment fees may entail.

 OPTION 1: SIDF Donation (USD)OPTION 2: Real Estate (USD)
Government Due Diligence Fees (Fees are non-refundable and are due upon submission of application to the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
  • $7,500 Principal applicant
  • $4,000 Spouse
  • $4,000 Dependent 16+
  • $7,500 Principal applicant
  • $4,000 Spouse
  • $4,000 Dependent 16+
Minimum Investment (Investment is due upon official approval in principle from the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
  • $250,000 single applicant
  • $300,000 applicant with up to 3 dependents
  • $350,000 applicant with up to 5 dependents
  • $450,000 applicant with up to 6 dependents
  • $50,000 for any additional dependent child 18-24 and parent over 65
Minimum $400,000 investment in approved real estate projects. Real Estate can be sold after five years to any subsequent buyer for citizenship
Government Application Fees (Fees are due upon approval in principle) All Government Fees are included in the above costs for the principal applicant, spouse and children under 18.
Extra Government Fees apply:
  • $50,000 per dependent child 18-24
  • $50,000 per dependent parent over 65
In addition to the real estate investment paid to the Developer, the following Government Fees are Applicable:
  • $50,000 principal applicant
  • $25,000 spouse
  • $25,000 per dependent under 18
  • $50,000 per dependent child 18-24
  • $50,000 per dependent parent over 65
 
Citizenship St. Kitts & Nevis – Other Requirements

Primary applicant must be 18 years of age or older to apply for Citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program.

The Citizenship-by-Investment Unit will not consider an applicant if:

  • Applicant has been denied a visa to a country with which St. Kitts and Nevis has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial
  • Applicant has a criminal record
  • Applicant is subject to criminal investigation
  • Applicant is a potential national security risk to St. Kitts and Nevis or any other Country
  • Applicant is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis
  • Applicant is in poor physical health
 
Citizenship St. Kitts & Nevis – Eligible Dependents

Primary applicants can also include:

  • Spouse;
  • Children under 18;
  • Dependents between the ages of 18 to 24, if this dependent is a full-time student attending a recognized college or university and financially dependent on the main applicant;
  • Parents and Grandparents of the main applicant over the age of 65, can also be included in the application once they are living with and financially dependent on the main applicant.
 
Applying for St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship

Applying for St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship allows an individual or full access to our citizenship experts and the leading team in the Citizenship-by-Investment industry. Our strategic partners are officially authorized by the government of St. Kitts and Nevis to manage Citizenship-by-Investment applications on behalf of our clients. Collectively we have over 30 years of experience at guiding clients through this complex process. We follow a careful six-step process, beginning with a signed written agreement for your protection that ensures your Citizenship-by-Investment application will be handled in a confidential, professional, and timely manner.

Based on our experience, the process of applying for St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship can take approximately three to six months. We will provide you with all the necessary assistance and service you require through every stage of the process and beyond.

Your first step: Contact us for a complimentary consultation to determine your eligibility for Citizenship-by-Investment. We will be pleased to answer any questions you may have and explain how we can make the process as simple and efficient as possible for you.

 
VISA-FREE TRAVEL

 

1.     Andorra
2.     Anguilla
3.     Antigua and Barbuda
4.     Argentina
5.     Aruba
6.     Austria
7.     Bahamas
8.     Barbados
9.     Belgium
10.   Belize
11.   Bermuda
12.   Bonaire
13.   Botswana
14.   Brazil
15.   British Virgin Islands
16.   Bulgaria
17.   Cayman Islands
18.   Chile
19.   Colombia
20.   Costa Rica
21.   Croatia
22.   Cuba
23.   Curacao
24.   Cyprus
25.   Czech Republic
26.   Denmark
27.   Dominica
28.   El Salvador
29.   Estonia
30.   Faroe Islands
31.   Fiji
32.   Finland
33.   France
34.   French Guiana
35.   French Polynesia
36.   French Southern and Antarctic
37.   Lands
38.   Gambia
39.   Georgia
40.   Germany
41.   Gibraltar
42.   Greece
43.   Greenland
44.   Grenada
45.   Guadeloupe
46.   Guatemala
47.   Guyana
48.   Haiti
49.   Honduras
50.   Hong Kong
51.   Hungary
52.   Iceland
53.   Ireland
54.   Italy
55.   Jamaica
56.   Kenya
57.   Kiribati
58.   Kosovo
59.   Latvia
60.   Lesotho
61.   Liechtenstein
62.   Lithuania
63.   Luxembourg
64.   Macedonia
65.   Martinique
66.   Malawi
67.   Malaysia
68.   Malta
69.   Mauritius
70.   Montserrat
71.   New Caledonia
72.   Nicaragua
73.   Niue
74.   Norway
75.   Panama
76.   Peru
77.   Philippines
78.   Pitcairn Islands
79.   Poland
80.   Portugal
81.   Reunion
82.   Romania
83.   Saba
84.   Samoa
85.   San Marino
86.   Seychelles
87.   Singapore
88.   Slovak Republic
89.   Slovakia
90.   South Korea
91.   Spain
92.   St. Bart’s
93.   St. Eustatius
94.   St. Helena
95.   St. Lucia
96.   St. Maarten
97.   St. Martin
98.   St. Pierre and Miquelon
99.   St. Vincent & Grenadines
100.   Suriname
101.   Sweden
102.   Switzerland
103.   The Netherlands
104.   Tonga
105.   Trinidad and Tobago
106.   Tunisia
107.   Turkey
108.   Turks and Caicos Islands
109.   United Kingdom
110.   Uruguay
111.   Vatican (Holy See)
112.   Venezuela
113.   Wallis and Futuna
114.   Zambia
115.   Zimbabwe
 
VISA ON ARRIVAL OR E-VISA

 

1.     Bangladesh
2.     Cambodia
3.     Comoros
4.     Cook Islands
5.     Dominican Republic
6.     East Timor
7.     India
8.     Israel
9.     Jordan
10.   Laos
11.   Lebanon
12.   Madagascar
13.   Maldives
14.   Nauru
15.   Nepal
16.   Palau Islands
17.   Solomon Islands
18.   Taiwan, R.O.C.
19.   Tuvalu
20.   Ukraine
21.   Vanuatu
 
 

APPLY FOR A FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

 
UPLOAD required FILES: Each file size should not exceed more than 1MB - JPEG | DOC | PDF only
 
 
 
 
 
PROPERTY SEARCH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Register with us Sign up for property news & updates.
All fields are mandatory