call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+971 567060755
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+966 554358571
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+974 70476025
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+973 38752074
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+965 66241746
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+44 7535 444959
 
 
Grenada Citizenship by Investment
 
 
citizenship grenada
Grenada Citizenship by Investment

Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) allows individuals and their families to obtain citizenship by either making a donation to the National Transformation Fund (NTF) or by investing in approved real estate development in Grenada.

The National Transformation Fund (NTF) was established in 2013 as a means of transforming Grenada’s economy into one that is ever more prosperous and independent. The NTF finances various projects in Grenada for the benefit of its many industries, including tourism, agriculture, and alternative energy.

The real estate investment route is the only option which enables investors to recover funds used to acquire citizenship. Investors have the option to rent their property through an experienced management company, earn monthly rental income, and sell the property once the three or five year mandatory holding period has expired (holding period varies based on the development).

Applicants must be 18 years of age or older to apply for citizenship of Grenada through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Applicants can include dependent family members such as children up to the age of 25 and parents over the age of 65. Applicants must be of good character and have no criminal record and provide a clean police report along with other supporting documents.

Once an applicant’s application for citizenship is approved in principal (approximately 60-90 days from the date of submission of documents to the Government), and the requisite investment is made, the applicant, along with their included family members will become lifetime citizens of Grenada and be granted passports within the strict guidelines of the law and relevant regulations.

There is no physical residency requirement associated with Grenada Citizenship by investment. Applicants have the choice to either live in the country or abroad.



Grenada Citizenship Benefits

Grenada citizenship benefits are a gateway to a whole new world. Apart from the freedom to travel visa-free and conduct business in more than 115 countries worldwide, individuals who obtain citizenship through Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Program are entitled to the same rights as any other Grenadian citizen. These include the right to live and work in Grenada at all times. Moreover, because Grenada is a member of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), Grenadian citizens have the right to live in any other CARICOM member state.

Grenada allows individuals to hold dual citizenship, and citizenship may be extended to family members, such as a spouse, dependent children, and dependent parents. Children and young adults may obtain preferred access, and in some cases grants, to top schools and universities.

The application process is confidential, with no disclosure or exchange of information with other governments or bodies, except when due diligence checks are carried out as part of the application process. These checks are performed by an authorised due diligence agency.

 
Grenada Citizenship Benefits include:
  • Fast – A fast track solution to citizenship in two to three months
  • Affordable – The lowest cost Citizenship by Investment option for a large family in the region.
  • Flexible – No residency requirement; dual citizenships are permitted; dependents are eligible for citizenship too
  • Secure – A peaceful, democratic and politically stable country
  • Permanent – Citizenship is granted for a lifetime and can be passed on to future generations by descent
  • Tax Advantages – No foreign income, wealth, gift, inheritance, or capital gains tax. There is no restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital. Generous incentive packages exist including corporate tax incentives, full exemption from import duties, tax relief benefits, and export allowance
  • Practical – Visa-free travel to more than 115 countries worldwide, including United Kingdom, European Schengen States and China. View the list of Grenada Visa-Free countries. Moreover, Grenadian nationals qualify for E-2 visa to the USA
  • Profitable – Real estate offers income and capital gains opportunities
  • Convenient – Direct airline access to many regions of the world
  • Confidential – No sharing of information with the country of your current citizenship or residency
  • Welcoming – Delightful year-round climate and warm friendly people
 
Grenada Investment Requirements

Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Program allows individuals and their families to obtain citizenship in one of the two ways:

1) by making a donation to the National Transformation Fund (NTF); or

2) by investing in approved real estate development in Grenada.

See the chart below for a quick summary of fees and costs of each option. Please note, there are other fees associated with the citizenship application process. These include professional fees, application processing fees, passport fees, and disbursements.

* Professional Fees
Professional fees are extra and will vary depending on the number of dependents included in your application. Please contact us for a personalized estimate of what your total Citizenship-by-Investment fees may entail.

 

 OPTION 1: NTF Fund (USD)OPTION 2: Real Estate (USD)
Government Due Diligence Fees (Fees are non-refundable and are due upon submission of application to the Citizenship-by-Investment Committee)
  • $5,000 main applicant
  • $5,000 spouse
  • $2,000 each dependent child 12-17
  • $5,000 each dependent child 18-25 and parent over 65
  • $200,000 single applicant
  • $5,000 main applicant
  • $5,000 spouse
  • $2,000 each dependent child 12-17
  • $5,000 each dependent child 18-25 and parent over 65
Minimum Investment (Investment is due upon official approval in principle from the Citizenship-by-Investment Committee)
  • $200,000 single applicant
  • $200,000 main applicant with spouse and up to 2 other qualifying dependents
  • $25,000 per each additional qualifying child 0-25 and parent over 65
  • Minimum $350,000 investment in approved real estate
  • Applicant must keep the real estate for at least three years following the grant of citizenship
Government Processing Fees (Non-refundable) Application Fee, due upon submission:
  • $1,500 per each applicant

Processing Fee, due upon submission:
  • $1,500 per each applicant aged 18 and over
  • $500 per dependent child under 18
Application Fee, due upon submission:
  • $1,500 per each applicant

Processing Fee, due upon submission:
  • $1,500 per each applicant aged 18 and over
  • $500 per dependent child under 18

Government Fee, due upon approval in principle:
  • $50,000 main applicant with up to 3 dependents
  • $25,000 per each additional qualifying dependent
 
Citizenship of Grenada – Other Requirements

The Principal applicant must be at least 18 years of age to apply for Citizenship of Grenada through the Citizenship by Investment program.

Additionally in order to qualify for Citizenship, the applicant must:

  • Have no criminal record
  • Meet the investment financial requirements
  • Be of outstanding character
  • Be in good physical health
 
Citizenship of Grenada – Eligible Dependents

Primary applicants can also include:

  • spouse;
  • children under 18;
  • dependents between the ages of 18 to 25, if this dependent is a full-time student attending a recognized college or university and financially dependent on the main applicant;
  • parents and Grandparents of the main applicant over the age of 65, can also be included in the application once they are living with and financially dependent on the main applicant.
 
Applying for Grenada Citizenship

Applying for citizenship of Grenada allows an individual or family to full access to our citizenship experts and the leading team in the Citizenship-by-Investment industry. Our strategic partners are officially authorized to manage Citizenship-by-Investment applications for Grenada on behalf of our clients. We follow a careful six-step process, beginning with a signed written agreement for your protection that ensures your Citizenship-by-Investment application will be handled in a confidential, professional, and timely manner.

Based on our experience, the process of applying for Dominica citizenship can take as little as sixty days to approximately three months. We will provide you with all the necessary assistance and service you require through every stage of the process and beyond.

Your first step: Contact us for a complimentary consultation to determine your eligibility for Citizenship-by-Investment. We will be pleased to answer any questions you may have and explain how we can make the process as simple and efficient as possible for you.

 
VISA-FREE, E-VISA OR VISA ON ARRIVAL

 

1.  Anguilla
2.  Antigua and Barbuda
3.  Argentina
4.  Armenia
5.  Aruba
6.  Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
7.  Austria
8.  Bahamas
9.  Bangladesh
10. Barbados
11. Belgium
12. Belize
13. Bermuda
14. Bolivia
15. Botswana
16. British Virgin Islands
17. Cambodia
18. Cape Verde
19. Cayman Islands
20. Central African Republic
21. Chile
22. China
23. Colombia
24. Cook Islands
25. Costa Rica
26. Cuba
27. Czech Republic
28. Denmark
29. Dominica
30. Dominican Republic
31. Ecuadorv 32. Egypt
33. Estonia
34. Falkland Islands
35. Federated States of Micronesia
36. Fiji
37. Finland
38. France
39. Germany
40. Gibraltar
41. Grenada
42. Guadeloupe
43. Guernsey
44. Haiti
45. Hong Kong
46. Hungary
47. Iceland
48. India
49. Iran
50. Ireland
51. Isle of Man
52. Israel
53. Italy
54. Jamaica
55. Jersey
56. Jordan
57. Kenya
58. Kiribati
59. Kosovo
60. Laos
61. Latvia
62. Lithuania
63. Luxembourg
64. Macau
65. Madagascar
66. Malawi
67. Malaysia
68. Maldives
69. Malta
70. Martinique
71. Mauritius
72. Montserrat
73. Mozambique
74. Nepal
75. Netherlands
76. Netherlands Antilles
77. Nicaragua
78. Niue
79. Norway
80. Palau
81. Panama
82. Peru
83. Philippines
84. Pitcairn Islands
85. Poland
86. Portugal
87. Saint Helena
88. Saint Kitts and Nevis
89. Saint Lucia
90. Saint Vincent & the Grnadines
91. Samoa
92. Seychelles
93. Singapore
94. Slovakia
95. Slovenia
96. Solomon Islands
97. South Korea
98. Spain
99. Sri Lanka
100. Suriname
101. Swaziland
102. Sweden
103. Switzerland
104. Tanzania
105. Timor-Leste
106. Togo
107. Trinidad and Tobago
108. Turkey
109. Turks and Caicos Islands
110. Tuvalu
111. Uganda
112. United Kingdom
113. Vanuatu
114. Venezuela
115. Zambia
116. Zimbabwe
 
 

APPLY FOR A FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

 
UPLOAD required FILES: Each file size should not exceed more than 1MB - JPEG | DOC | PDF only
 
 
 
 
 
PROPERTY SEARCH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Register with us Sign up for property news & updates.
All fields are mandatory