call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+971 567060755
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+966 554358571
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+974 70476025
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+973 38752074
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+965 66241746
call to Downtown Real Estate Brokers+44 7535 444959
 
 
Dominica Citizenship by Investment
 
 
citizenship dominica
Dominica Citizenship by Investment

Citizenship-by-Investment Program of the Commonwealth of Dominica was established in 1993, making it one of the longest running programs of its kind in the world. Over the past 2 decades the Government of Dominica has revamped the program in order to ensure that it is competitive on a Global scale.

Through this Program, the Government of Dominica is able to attract investors of good character to invest in the Country. In exchange for full citizenship, investors may either purchase Government approved real estate or make a donation to the Government Fund.

Main applicants must be 18 years of age or older to apply for citizenship of Dominica through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Applicants can include dependent family members such as a spouse, children up to the age of 25 and parents over the age of 65. Applicants must be of good character and have no criminal record and provide a clean police report along with other supporting documents.

Once an applicant’s application for citizenship is approved in principal (approximately 60-90 days from the date of submission of documents to the Government), and the requisite investment is made, the applicant, along with their included family members will become lifetime citizens of the Commonwealth of Dominica and be granted passports within the strict guidelines of the law and relevant regulations.

There is no physical residency requirement associated with Dominica Citizenship by Investment. Applicants have the choice to either live in Dominica or to live outside of the country.



Dominica Citizenship Benefits

The Commonwealth of Dominica is boasting a remarkably unspoiled natural beauty, along with a wide variety of flora, fauna and extensive natural park system, a heaven for hikers and photographers.

Apart from the exotic charm of the eco-friendly destination, Dominica citizenship provides a number of attractive benefits. Among others, acquiring a citizenship from the Commonwealth gives you and your family the freedom to travel visa-free and conduct business in more than 95 countries worldwide.

A passport of Dominica provides you, the investor, and your applicable dependent family members up to the age of 25, as well as parents over 65 years of age, with the advantages of Lifetime Citizenship.

 
Dominica Citizenship Benefits include:
  • Fast – A fast track solution to Citizenship and Passport. Obtain your approval for Citizenship in as little as 90 days with no interview required.
  • Affordable – The lowest cost Citizenship by Investment option in the region. No minimum level of education or management experience is required.
  • Flexible – No physical residency requirement; dual citizenship is permitted so that you can retain your current nationality.
  • Secure – A peaceful, democratic and politically stable country.
  • Permanent – Passport is valid for 10 years and all passport holders have the right to renew as “Citizens” at a minimum cost.
  • Tax Advantages – no wealth tax, gift tax, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax. Personal income tax is paid only if you chose to reside in the country.
  • Practical – Dominica passport allows travel visa free to over 95 countries including the UK, European Schengen countries, Hong Kong and Malaysia. View the list of Visa-Free countries.
  • Confidential – No sharing of information with the country of your current citizenship or residency.
  • Convenient – Gateway to educational opportunities for children.
  • Welcoming – Delightful year-round climate and warm friendly people.
 
Dominica Investment Requirements

The investment requirements of the Commonwealth of Dominica can be fulfilled in one of two ways:

  •  Investing in the Government Fund (Donation)
  •  Investing in a Government approved Real Estate Development

See the chart below for a quick summary of fees and costs of each option. Please note, there are other fees associated with the citizenship application process. These include professional fees, application processing fees, passport fees, and disbursements.

* Professional Fees
Professional fees are extra and will vary depending on the number of dependents included in your application. Please us for a personalized estimate of what your total Citizenship-by-Investment fees may entail.

 OPTION 1: Government Fund (USD)OPTION 2: Real Estate (USD)
Government Due Diligence Fees (Fees are non-refundable and are due upon submission of application to the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
  • $7,500 principal applicant
  • $7,500 spouse
  • $0 each dependent child 0-15
  • $4,000 each dependent child 16-25
  • $4,000 each dependent parent over 65
  • $7,500 principal applicant
  • $7,500 spouse
  • $0 each dependent child 0-15
  • $4,000 each dependent child 16-25
  • $4,000 each dependent parent over 65
Minimum Investment (Investment is due upon official approval in principle from the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
  • $100,000 single applicant
  • $175,000 applicant & spouse
  • $200,000 applicant, spouse and 2 children under 18
  • $50,000 for any additional dependent 18-25 and parent over 65
Minimum $200,000 investment in approved real estate projects. Real Estate can be sold after five years to any subsequent buyer for citizenship
Government Application Fees (Non-refundable) Government Fees due upon submission of the application:
  • $3,000 per each applicant Government Fees due upon approval in principle:
  • $0 per principal applicant, spouse and children under 18
  • $50,000 per dependent child 18-25
  • $50,000 per dependent parent over 65
Government Fees due upon submission of the application:
  • $3,000 per each applicant Government Fees due upon approval in principle (in addition to the real estate investment):
  • $50,000 principal applicant
  • $25,000 spouse
  • $20,000 per dependent under 18
  • $50,000 per dependent 18-25
  • $50,000 per dependent parent over 65
 
Citizenship of Dominica – Other Requirements

The Principal applicant must be at least 18 years of age to apply for Citizenship of Dominica through the Citizenship by Investment program.

Additionally, in order to qualify for Citizenship, the applicant must:

  • Have no criminal record
  • Meet the investment financial requirements
  • Be of outstanding character
  • Be in good physical health
 
Citizenship of Dominica – Eligible Dependents

Primary applicants can also include:

  • spouse;
  • children under 18;
  • dependents between the ages of 18 to 25, if this dependent is a full-time student attending a recognized college or university and financially dependent on the main applicant;
  • parents and Grandparents of the main applicant over the age of 65, can also be included in the application once they are living with and financially dependent on the main applicant.
 
Applying for Dominica Citizenship

Applying for citizenship of The Commonwealth of Dominica allows an individual or family to full access to our citizenship experts and the leading team in the Citizenship-by-Investment industry. Our strategic partners are officially authorized by the government of The Commonwealth of Dominica to manage Citizenship-by-Investment applications on behalf of our clients.

We follow a careful six-step process, beginning with a signed written agreement for your protection that ensures your Citizenship-by-Investment application will be handled in a confidential, professional, and timely manner.

Based on our experience, the process of applying for Dominica citizenship can take as little as sixty days to approximately three months. We will provide you with all the necessary assistance and service you require through every stage of the process and beyond.

Your first step: Contact us for a complimentary consultation to determine your eligibility for Citizenship-by-Investment. We will be pleased to answer any questions you may have and explain how we can make the process as simple and efficient as possible for you.

 
VISA-FREE TRAVEL

 

1.  Anguilla
2.  Antigua & Barbuda
3.  Aruba
4.  Austria
5.  Barbados
6.  Belgium
7.  Belize
8.  British Vir gin Islands
9.  Brunei
10. Cape Verde Islands
11. Cayman Islands
12. Columbia
13. Cook Islands
14. Costa Rica
15. Cyprus
16. Czech Republic
17. Denmark
18. Dominican Republic
19. El Salvador
20. Estonia
21. Fiji
22. Finland
23. France
24. French Polynesia
25. Germany
26. Gibraltar
27. Greece
28. Grenada & The Grenadines
29. Haiti
30. Hong Kong
31. Hungary
32. Iceland
33. Ireland
34. Italy
35. Jamaica
36. Latvia
37. Lesotho
38. Liechtenstein
39. Lithuania
40. Luxembur
41. Malta
42. Mauritius
43. Montserrat
44. Namibia
45. Netherland Antilles
46. Netherlands
47. Norway
48. Panama
49. Peru
50. Philippines
51. Poland
52. Portugal
53. Romania
54. Samoa (Western)
55. Seychelles
56. Singapore
57. Slovakia
58. Slovenia
59. Solomon Islands
60. South Korea
61. Spain
62. St. Kitts & Nevis
63. St. Lucia
64. St. Vicent & The Grenadines
65. Sweden
66. Switzerland
67. Tanzania
68. The Bahamas
69. Tonga
70. Trinidad & Tobago
71. Turks & Caicos
72. Tuvaiu
73. United Kingdom
74. Vanuatu
75. Venezuela
76. Zambia
 
VISA ON ARRIVAL OR E-VISA

 

1.  Belarus
2.  Bhutan
3.  Burundi
4.  Comoros
5.  East Timor
6.  Egypt
7.  Jordan
8.  India
9.  Laos
10. Maldives
11. Marshall Islands
12. Mauritania
13. Northern Mariana Islands
14. Sao Tome And Principe
15. Timor-Leste
16. Togo
17. Turkey
18. Zimbabwe
 
 

APPLY FOR A FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

 
UPLOAD required FILES: Each file size should not exceed more than 1MB - JPEG | DOC | PDF only
 
 
 
 
 
PROPERTY SEARCH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Register with us Sign up for property news & updates.
All fields are mandatory